The state government has issued a new circular on the minimum wage rates of contract labourers, but there has been no new increase in wages. The circular issued by the office of the Labour Commissioner has retained the minimum wage rates which were in force earlier from April to September 2026 for the new period. Therefore, there will be no revision in the daily wages of contract labourers from October. The earlier rates have been implemented for the new period
Under the Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act, 1970 and the Gujarat Rules, contractors are not required to pay less than the minimum wages fixed by the government. The government has decided to continue the rates fixed for the period April-September, 2026 for the period beyond October, 2026. Definition of Areas under Zone-1
As mentioned in the circular, Zone-1 includes areas within the limits of all Municipal Corporations under the Gujarat Provincial Municipal Corporation Act, 1949, Municipalities under the Gujarat Municipalities Act, 1963 and areas under the jurisdiction of the concerned Urban Development Authorities. The same rate will be applicable for all related businesses
The Labour Department's circular further clarifies that the contract labourers working in all occupations and other allied sectors listed in the schedule of the Minimum Wages Act shall be paid wages at the rates fixed here.
0 thoughts on “No increase in the wages of contract labourers!: The government has issued a new circular but the wage rates have been kept the same, the rate of April-September will be applicable from October”
Leave a Reply
Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *
RECENT NEWS
- Vadodara News: "We will keep an eye on the garba ground for the safety of mothers and sisters", Bajrang Dal submits to the police system
- Vadodara News: The design of the entire moped has been changed for the transportation of liquor, from where the screw is removed, the quarter comes out
- No increase in the wages of contract labourers!: The government has issued a new circular but the wage rates have been kept the same, the rate of April-September will be applicable from October
- Surat District Cricket Association (SDCA) member alleges dirty politics in Surat District Cricket Association (SDCA)
- October 6 Tarot Horoscope: Pisces and Virgo will get big benefits; Mixed signs of planetary signs for Gemini, Sagittarius and Cancer












